Free calculator
The pipeline coverage calculator checks your pipeline against the target.
Enter your sales target, open pipeline, win rate and average deal size, and it shows your coverage, the pipeline you need and the gap.
Example: Corriswold, an invented company, for one quarter. Type your own numbers.
Your pipeline coverage is 2 times, and you need $125,000 more pipeline to reach the target at a 40% win rate.
- Pipeline coverage
- 2 times
- Pipeline needed
- $625,000
- 2.5 times the target
- Gap to close
- $125,000
- New opportunities needed
- 5
Your pipeline against the target
The calculator compares your open pipeline with the pipeline your win rate needs.
Coverage is the value of your open pipeline divided by the sales target for the same period. A coverage of 2 means the pipeline is worth twice the target.
The pipeline you need is the target divided by your win rate. If you win 40% of the pipeline value you work, you need 2.5 times the target in the pipeline to expect to reach it.
The gap is the pipeline needed minus the pipeline you hold. Divide the gap by your average deal size and round up, and you have the number of new opportunities outbound has to create this period.
Formula
Worked example
$500,000 ÷ $250,000 = 2
The glossary page on pipeline coverage defines the term and works a second example through.
Here is pipeline coverage worked out for Corriswold, an invented company.
Imagine Corriswold, an invented company that sells energy monitoring software to hotel groups. Its sales target for the quarter is $250,000, and its open pipeline adds up to $500,000. Its pipeline coverage is $500,000 ÷ $250,000 = 2, or 2 times.
Corriswold's own records show it wins 40% of its pipeline value, so the pipeline it needs is $250,000 ÷ 40% = $625,000. The gap is $625,000 − $500,000 = $125,000. With an average deal of $25,000, that is $125,000 ÷ $25,000 = 5 new opportunities to create this quarter.
The calculator above opens with these numbers. Try a lower win rate to see how fast the pipeline needed grows.
Corriswold's quarter, worked by hand
- 1Pipeline coverage$500,000 ÷ $250,000 = 2
- 2Pipeline needed$250,000 ÷ 40% = $625,000
- 3Gap to close$625,000 − $500,000 = $125,000
- 4New opportunities$125,000 ÷ $25,000 = 5
These glossary terms explain the numbers in the calculator.
These Prymatica pages go deeper on pipeline coverage.
- Cold Outreach 101: How to Run a Cold Email Campaign From List to Reply
- B2B Sales Prospecting: A Repeatable Process That Fills Your Pipeline
- Demand Generation vs Lead Generation: What B2B Teams Actually Need
- The free cost per meeting calculator
- The free TAM, SAM and SOM calculator
- How Prymatica's cold email process works
Questions
People ask these questions about the pipeline coverage calculator.
How do you calculate pipeline coverage?
Divide the value of your open pipeline by your sales target for the same period. In the worked example, $500,000 ÷ $250,000 = 2, or 2 times coverage.
How much pipeline coverage do I need?
It depends on your own win rate. Divide 1 by your win rate: at 40% you need 2.5 times the target, and at 25% you need 4 times. Take the win rate from your own closed deals.
Should the win rate count deals or value?
Use the same unit as the pipeline. The calculator works in money, so use the share of pipeline value you won over past periods.
Which deals count as open pipeline?
Count open opportunities expected to close inside the period of the target. Deals due to close later, or stalled with no next step, make coverage look higher than it is.
How many new opportunities close the gap?
Divide the gap by your average deal size and round up. A $125,000 gap at $25,000 a deal needs 5 new opportunities.
Want your inbox filled with qualified leads?
Let's scale together. Book a free intro call and we'll show you exactly how we'll fill your pipeline with meetings from the industries you want to target.
No contracts. Start free. Cancel anytime.